Search

Current filters:

Search

Item hits:
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We propose a new structure for creating the Fano resonance and electromagnetically induced transparency couplers. The structure is based on 4x4 multimode interference couplers. The proposed devides have advantages of compactness, large tolerance fabrication. The tranfer matrix method (TMM) and numerical methods are used for analytical analysis and design of the device.

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We present a study of coupled resonator induced transparency (CRIT) and of coupled resonator induced absorption (CRIA) using only one 4x4 multimode interference coupler and two microring resonators. The structure has advantages of compactness, ease of fabrication on the same chip and no crossover. Our analysis shows that sharp Fano resonance,

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Ngoc-Minh Nguyen, Ngoc Minh; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We propose a new scheme for multilevel pulse amplitude modulation (PAM-4) signaling for optical interconnects and data center networks. Our approach is to use only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) structure with two phase shifters in push-pull configuration. An extreme high bandwidth and compact footprint can be achieved. The whole device is designed using the existing VLSI technology.

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Do, The Duong; Nguyen, Van Khoi; Nguyen, Anh Tuan; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We propose a method for generating the tunable Fano resonance line sharp by using only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler. We show that our new device structure acting an interferometer and we employ a microring resonator and phase shifter to control the shape. The analytical analysis and FDTD simulations have been used for the first order design. The device has advantages of compactness, high tolerance fabrication and ease of fabrication on the same chip.

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • A high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifters and 3×3 MMI couplers are carried out to reduce the switching power and loss

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • A cascaded microring resonator based on silicon waveguides with an MMI (Multimode Interference) based Sagnac reflector is proposed in this study. By controlling the coupling coefficients with the used of the MMI based Sagnac reflector, the double of both pulse delay and advancement for the slow and fast light can be achieved. The new structure can produce the fast and slow light phenomenon on one chip with a double of the time delay and pulse advancement. By using the Sagnac reflector, the device is very compact. Transfer matrix method and FDTD (Finite Difference Time Domain) simulation are used to obtain the characteristics of the device. The transmission, phase, group delay and pulse propagation are analyzed in detail. Our FDTD simulations show a good agreement with the an...

  • Article


  • Authors: Truong, Dung Cao; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh (2016)

  • In this paper, a new all-optical switch based on 1 3 and 3 3 General Interference (GI) multimode interference (MMI) structures is proposed. By using nonlinear directional couplers in two arms of the structure as phase shifters, all-optical switching mechanism can be achieved. In this study, we use chalcogenide glass on silica for designing the device structure. The switching states of the device can be controlled by adjusting the optical control signals at the phase shifters. The transfer matrix method and beam propagation method (BPM) are used for designing and optimizing the device structure.

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh; Elton, D.M.; Cahill, L.W. (2009)

  • Proposed is a new method for implementing multimode interference couplers with arbitrary power splitting ratios on silicon on insulator technology. The devices are verified and optimised using the three dimensional beam propagation method.

  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2011)

  • Chip level optical links based on VLSI photonic integrated circuits have been proposed to replace metal electrical data paths in cases where high frequencies make electrical traces impractical. This is especially relevant to highspeed clock signals as silicon CMOS circuit technology is scaled higher in speed to the GHz range and beyond. In this paper, the realization of optical couplers and power taps based on 3x3 multimode interference structures using CMOS technology is presented. The proposed devices can be useful for all-optical interconnects, clock distribution and many other all-optical processing applications. The transfer matrix method and the 3D Beam Propagation Method (3D BPM) are used to optimize the proposed devices.