Search

Current filters:

Search

  • previous
  • 1
  • next
Item hits:
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • A high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifters and 3×3 MMI couplers are carried out to reduce the switching power and loss

  • Article


  • Authors: Truong, Dung Cao; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh (2016)

  • In this paper, a new all-optical switch based on 1 3 and 3 3 General Interference (GI) multimode interference (MMI) structures is proposed. By using nonlinear directional couplers in two arms of the structure as phase shifters, all-optical switching mechanism can be achieved. In this study, we use chalcogenide glass on silica for designing the device structure. The switching states of the device can be controlled by adjusting the optical control signals at the phase shifters. The transfer matrix method and beam propagation method (BPM) are used for designing and optimizing the device structure.