Browsing by Author Le, Trung Thanh

Jump to: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
or enter first few letters:  
Showing results 15 to 21 of 21
  • High bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode interference.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • A high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifte...

  • Highly sensitive sensor based on 4×4 multimode interference coupler with microring resonators.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018-07)

  • This study proposes a novel optical integrated structure using only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler with support of two microring resonators for glucose and ethanol sensor. Due to the presence of the analyte, the wavelength shift of the output spectrum is realized. The proposed structure can provide a high sensitivity of 721 nm/RIU, low detection limit of 2.8x105 and good figure of merit of 5x1016 for glucose sensing.

  • document(15).pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018)

  • We review our recent work on optical biosensors based on microring resonators (MRR) integrated with 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) couplers for multichannel and highly sensitive chemical and biological sensors. The proposed sensor structure has advantages of compactness, high sensitivity compared with the reported sensing structures. By using the transfer matrix method (TMM) and numerical simulations, the designs of the sensor based on silicon waveguides are optimized and demonstrated in detail. We applied our structure to detect glucose and ethanol concentrations simultaneously. A high sensitivity of 9000 nm/RIU, detection limit of 2x10-4 for glucose sensing and sensitivity of 600...

  • Multi-Parameter Integrated Optical Sensor Based on Multimode Interference and Microring Resonator Structures.pdf.jpg
  • Book chapter


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018-08)

  • The ‘Advances in Optics: Reviews’ Book Series is published as an Open Access Books in order to significantly increase the reach and impact of these volumes, which also published in two formats: electronic (pdf) with full-color illustrations and print (paperback). The third of three volumes of this Book Series has organized by topics of high interest. In order to offer a fast and easy reading of each topic, every chapter in this book is independent and self-contained. All chapters have the same structure: first an introduction to specific topic under study; second particular field description including sensing or/and measuring applications. Each of chapter is ending by complete list of...

  • New feature selection method for multi-channel EEG epileptic.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Nguyen, Thi Anh Dao; Le, Trung Thanh (2019)

  • Epilepsy is one of the most common brain disorders. Electroencephalogram (EEG) is widely used in epilepsy diagnosis and treatment, with it the epileptic spikes can be observed. Tensor decomposition-based feature extraction has been proposed to facilitate automatic detection of EEG epileptic spikes. However, tensor decomposition may still result in a large number of features which are considered negligible in determining expected output performance. We proposed a new feature selection method that combines the Fisher score and p-value feature selection methods to rank the features by using the longest common sequences (LCS) to separate epileptic and non-epileptic spikes. The proposed me...

  • Optical Signal Processing Based on 4×4 Multimode Interference Structures.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh; Cahill, Laurence W. (2018)

  • All-optical logic gates have attracted considerable attention over the past decade. They have found application as adders, subtractors, header recognizers, parity checkers and in encryption systems. In this paper, we present a new structure based on cascaded 4×4 and 2×2 multimode interference (MMI) couplers for implementing optical XOR, XNOR, NAND and OR logic gates. The emphasis of the design is on optimising bandwidth and fabrication tolerance. Such a design would be useful for optical label swapping and recognition in optical packet switching networks. We use silicon on insulator (SOI) waveguides that are compatible with the CMOS technology, for designing the whole device. The Beam...

  • Sharp Asymmetric Resonance Based on 4x4 Multimode interference coupler.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Do, The Duong; Nguyen, Van Khoi; Nguyen, Anh Tuan; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We propose a method for generating the tunable Fano resonance line sharp by using only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler. We show that our new device structure acting an interferometer and we employ a microring resonator and phase shifter to control the shape. The analytical analysis and FDTD simulations have been used for the first order design. The device has advantages of compactness, high tolerance fabrication and ease of fabrication on the same chip.

Browsing by Author Le, Trung Thanh

Jump to: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
or enter first few letters:  
Showing results 15 to 21 of 21
  • High bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode interference.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Nguyen, Manh Cuong; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • A high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifte...

  • Highly sensitive sensor based on 4×4 multimode interference coupler with microring resonators.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018-07)

  • This study proposes a novel optical integrated structure using only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler with support of two microring resonators for glucose and ethanol sensor. Due to the presence of the analyte, the wavelength shift of the output spectrum is realized. The proposed structure can provide a high sensitivity of 721 nm/RIU, low detection limit of 2.8x105 and good figure of merit of 5x1016 for glucose sensing.

  • document(15).pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018)

  • We review our recent work on optical biosensors based on microring resonators (MRR) integrated with 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) couplers for multichannel and highly sensitive chemical and biological sensors. The proposed sensor structure has advantages of compactness, high sensitivity compared with the reported sensing structures. By using the transfer matrix method (TMM) and numerical simulations, the designs of the sensor based on silicon waveguides are optimized and demonstrated in detail. We applied our structure to detect glucose and ethanol concentrations simultaneously. A high sensitivity of 9000 nm/RIU, detection limit of 2x10-4 for glucose sensing and sensitivity of 600...

  • Multi-Parameter Integrated Optical Sensor Based on Multimode Interference and Microring Resonator Structures.pdf.jpg
  • Book chapter


  • Authors: Le, Trung Thanh (2018-08)

  • The ‘Advances in Optics: Reviews’ Book Series is published as an Open Access Books in order to significantly increase the reach and impact of these volumes, which also published in two formats: electronic (pdf) with full-color illustrations and print (paperback). The third of three volumes of this Book Series has organized by topics of high interest. In order to offer a fast and easy reading of each topic, every chapter in this book is independent and self-contained. All chapters have the same structure: first an introduction to specific topic under study; second particular field description including sensing or/and measuring applications. Each of chapter is ending by complete list of...

  • New feature selection method for multi-channel EEG epileptic.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Nguyen, Thi Anh Dao; Le, Trung Thanh (2019)

  • Epilepsy is one of the most common brain disorders. Electroencephalogram (EEG) is widely used in epilepsy diagnosis and treatment, with it the epileptic spikes can be observed. Tensor decomposition-based feature extraction has been proposed to facilitate automatic detection of EEG epileptic spikes. However, tensor decomposition may still result in a large number of features which are considered negligible in determining expected output performance. We proposed a new feature selection method that combines the Fisher score and p-value feature selection methods to rank the features by using the longest common sequences (LCS) to separate epileptic and non-epileptic spikes. The proposed me...

  • Optical Signal Processing Based on 4×4 Multimode Interference Structures.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Le, Trung Thanh; Cahill, Laurence W. (2018)

  • All-optical logic gates have attracted considerable attention over the past decade. They have found application as adders, subtractors, header recognizers, parity checkers and in encryption systems. In this paper, we present a new structure based on cascaded 4×4 and 2×2 multimode interference (MMI) couplers for implementing optical XOR, XNOR, NAND and OR logic gates. The emphasis of the design is on optimising bandwidth and fabrication tolerance. Such a design would be useful for optical label swapping and recognition in optical packet switching networks. We use silicon on insulator (SOI) waveguides that are compatible with the CMOS technology, for designing the whole device. The Beam...

  • Sharp Asymmetric Resonance Based on 4x4 Multimode interference coupler.pdf.jpg
  • Article


  • Authors: Le, Duy Tien; Do, The Duong; Nguyen, Van Khoi; Nguyen, Anh Tuan; Le, Trung Thanh (2017)

  • We propose a method for generating the tunable Fano resonance line sharp by using only one 4x4 multimode interference (MMI) coupler. We show that our new device structure acting an interferometer and we employ a microring resonator and phase shifter to control the shape. The analytical analysis and FDTD simulations have been used for the first order design. The device has advantages of compactness, high tolerance fabrication and ease of fabrication on the same chip.