Full metadata record
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.authorLe, Duy Tien-
dc.contributor.authorNguyen, Manh Cuong-
dc.contributor.authorLe, Trung Thanh-
dc.date.accessioned2017-11-22T03:10:59Z-
dc.date.available2017-11-22T03:10:59Z-
dc.date.issued2017-
dc.identifier.issn0030-4018-
dc.identifier.urihttp://repository.vnu.edu.vn/handle/VNU_123/60352-
dc.descriptionp. 148–152en_US
dc.description.abstractA high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifters and 3×3 MMI couplers are carried out to reduce the switching power and lossen_US
dc.language.isoenen_US
dc.publisherElsevier B.V.en_US
dc.relation.ispartofseries;Optics Communications 387 (2017)-
dc.subjectAll-optical switchesen_US
dc.subjectWavelength selective switchesen_US
dc.subjectMMI coupleren_US
dc.subjectNonlinear directional coupleren_US
dc.subjectNonlinear phase shiftersen_US
dc.titleHigh bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode interference structuresen_US
dc.typeArticleen_US
Appears in Collections:IS - Papers


  • High bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode ...
    • Size : 717,25 kB

    • Format : Adobe PDF

    • View : 
    • Download : 
  • Full metadata record
    DC FieldValueLanguage
    dc.contributor.authorLe, Duy Tien-
    dc.contributor.authorNguyen, Manh Cuong-
    dc.contributor.authorLe, Trung Thanh-
    dc.date.accessioned2017-11-22T03:10:59Z-
    dc.date.available2017-11-22T03:10:59Z-
    dc.date.issued2017-
    dc.identifier.issn0030-4018-
    dc.identifier.urihttp://repository.vnu.edu.vn/handle/VNU_123/60352-
    dc.descriptionp. 148–152en_US
    dc.description.abstractA high bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on general interference multimode interference (GI-MMI) structure is proposed in this study. Two 3×3 multimode interference couplers are cascaded to realize an alloptical switch operating at both wavelengths of 1550 nm and 1310 nm. Two nonlinear directional couplers at two outer-arms of the structure are used as all-optical phase shifters to achieve all switching states and to control the switching states. Analytical expressions for switching operation using the transfer matrix method are presented. The beam propagation method (BPM) is used to design and optimize the whole structure. The optimal design of the all-optical phase shifters and 3×3 MMI couplers are carried out to reduce the switching power and lossen_US
    dc.language.isoenen_US
    dc.publisherElsevier B.V.en_US
    dc.relation.ispartofseries;Optics Communications 387 (2017)-
    dc.subjectAll-optical switchesen_US
    dc.subjectWavelength selective switchesen_US
    dc.subjectMMI coupleren_US
    dc.subjectNonlinear directional coupleren_US
    dc.subjectNonlinear phase shiftersen_US
    dc.titleHigh bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode interference structuresen_US
    dc.typeArticleen_US
    Appears in Collections:IS - Papers


  • High bandwidth all-optical 3×3 switch based on multimode ...
    • Size : 717,25 kB

    • Format : Adobe PDF

    • View : 
    • Download :